CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Lily Chan
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd
1160-4871 Shell Road
Richmond, British Columbia
V6X 3Z6 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Triethylamine (CAS#121-44-8) from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated September 27, 2012, on behalf of your client, Aslchem International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Triethylamine is a colorless liquid predominantly used as a cross linking catalyst in the production of polyurethane foam. The product is also employed in the production of quaternary ammonium compounds for textile auxiliaries, quaternary ammonium salts of dyes, as a catalyst for epoxy resins and acid neutralizer for condensation reactions.

The applicable subheading for the Triethylamine will be 2921.19.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: mono- and triethylamines; mono-di-, and tri(propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division